PRIVACY POLICY


About this Policy

At Panaltix we take privacy seriously. This policy outlines our information collection and handling policy and we encourage you to read it carefully so as to make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Panalitix Pty Ltd ACN 600 462 155 (PPL) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures for the management of Personal Information.  PPL endeavours to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) (Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by PPL in the course of providing services to our clients (Clients) regardless of the source of that Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is available on all of PPL’s Websites.

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, take their meaning from our Terms of Business or are otherwise defined herein.  This Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use when using the Websites and PPL Community.

1.1       Kinds of Personal Information that we collect and hold

We collect a variety of information about Clients and potential clients including first and last names, business or company name, position or title, physical and mailing address, email address, website, social media profile handles (including Twitter name and a link to a LinkedIn profile).  PPL collects other Personal Information via the PPL Community (which our Members have exclusive access to) and this information is subject to our Terms of Use.

1.2       How PPL collects and holds Personal Information

PPL may collect Personal Information about Members and potential Members via any of our Websites. We endeavour to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual or an authorised representative. Information we obtain from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the person has consented.

(a)         Websites

PPL collects a variety of information about Members and potential Members including name, business or company name, position or title, physical and mailing address, email address, website, social media profile handles (including Twitter name and a link to a LinkedIn profile).

Website name URL
Panalitix https://panalitix.com
Panalitix Accountants Conference 2017 http://thepac2017.com
Accountants Benchmark Report http://accountantsbenchmarkreport.com
Accounting Practices Don’t Add Up book http://accountingpracticesdontaddup.com
Rob Nixon http://robnixon.com
Colin Dunn http://colindunnblog.com

(b)         Webinars and benchmarking reports

PPL collects Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) from Members or participants in our webinars or benchmarking reports as well as comments that they make.  The purpose of this collection is to deliver and improve the services we provide.  If Members and potential Members complete a feedback form comments are also collected.  These comments will only be used for marketing purposes with consent.

(c)          Panalitix and TRUST

The collection and uploading of information into these areas by Members or others is governed by this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and Terms of Business.

(d)         PPL Community

We may allow Clients to upload Personal Information about themselves (and others) in the PPL Community.  The uploading of this information is subject to our Terms of Use, which must be strictly complied with.  PPL reserves the right to moderate the community and to amend the forums as required.

1.3       Purpose of collection and use

PPL collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information to deliver and improve the services we provide to our Clients.  Generally, Clients are only obliged to provide us with information necessary for us to provide services to them.   However, if Clients do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information they may be unable to enjoy the full benefits of the Service or use of some aspects of our Website.

1.4       Collection of information from the Internet

PPL collects information from our Websites and from our interactions dealings with Members and potential Members and from surveys or other tools that are completed or voluntarily provided. This information is all held within our billing and Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system in digital format only.

The programs which are used are password protected and encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information provided is secure. We will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires us to collect Personal Information about Clients only from them directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

2.        Access, correction and complaint procedure

2.1       Accessing Personal Information about you

If you are a Member or potential Member and would like to access or correct Personal Information that PPL hold about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Mr Colin Dunn

Panalitix Pty Ltd ACN 199 199 676

PO BOX 1339, Fortitude Valley

Brisbane, Queensland, 4005

Telephone: +61 7 3607 6600

Email: privacy@panalitix.com

 

You will need to identify yourself to our reasonable satisfaction before we will provide you with Personal Information about an individual which we may or may not have in our possession.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

Provide an initial response to your query within 10 business days, and

Investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by the Privacy Officer.

2.2       Complaints procedure

PPL is service orientated business.  Therefore if you have a complaint about our collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to you, then we would ask you to contact our Privacy Officer at first instance.  If after investigating your complaint and reporting to you about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of our investigations to you, you are not satisfied then we would ask that you consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found at:

https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

2.3       Response to Request or Complaint

On receipt of a request or complaint the Privacy Officer will endeavour to :

  1. Provide and initial response within two business days
  2. Resolve your request or complaint within 10 business days

2.4       Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Personal Information we collect may be accessed by employees and contractors of PPL and service providers who we engaged to provide services to PPL outside of Australia.  Personal Information contained in a record may be transferred, held or viewed in countries including, but not limited to: USA, UK, Philippines, Japan and India.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide us with necessary services for website hosting and database administration services act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  We also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

The servers where our data is stored are located in Australia and Japan. Our primary service providers are Amazon Web Services and Salesforce, both highly respect global service providers who maintain secure servers and very high standards of data and physical security. If the location of data storage changes we will update this policy.

By using our services or providing information to us you consent to your personal information being disclosed to and stored by parties outside of Australia as set out in this policy. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in Japan or the USA you should not provide us with your personal information or use our services.

2.5       Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, we provide Members with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information you provide to us.  In a lot of cases it is impractical for PPL to deal with Members anonymously.

2.6       Sensitive information

We do not collect Sensitive Information on Members or potential Members.

2.7       How we deal with unsolicited Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

2.8       Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, we notify our Members when we are collecting Personal Information about them, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection Notice

By providing Panalitix Pty Ltd ACN 600 462 155 with this information, you acknowledge that we are collecting and storing Personal Information about you.  We do this only for the purpose of providing services to you or contacting you regarding our products and services. Information collected may be viewed by employees and contractors outside of Australia. The locations of these people are USA, UK, India and the Philippines. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

The Privacy Policy also contains guidance on how you can access or correct the personal information we collect, or make a complaint. This includes by way of email to privacy@panalitix.com or +61 7 3607 6600.

3.        Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

3.1       Direct marketing

We may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting our services to Clients and potential clients which we would reasonably expect them to expect from use.

All Commercial Electronic Messages contain a functional unsubscribe facility.

3.2       Direct marketing

If we use a Member’s or potential Member’s personal information to provide them with promotional and marketing information we provide an option to opt out of this service.

If Members or potential Members do not wish to receive marketing information from us simply unsubscribe.

3.3       Opting out

Recipients can unsubscribe from our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

Likewise, recipients can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from our third party partners. Recipients can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to manage browser or mobile device’s opt outs. Recipients in Europe can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ to do the same.

If Members or potential Members do not wish to receive marketing information from us simply unsubscribe.

3.4       Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

We collect Personal Information that reasonably necessary for the performance of our operations and activities including marketing and sales.  We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from the user’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information.   This enables us to tell when Members or others use our Websites and also to help customise the user’s experience with our Website.  No Personal Information about a user is linked to the cookie.

Likewise, by visiting our site, our third party partners may place cookies on Members’ or other users’ browsers for targeted advertising purposes.  The same types of data are collected as described above.  This data may be used by our third party partners to target advertising on other sites based on the Member’s or user’s online activity.

3.5       Security measures taken for Cross Border disclosure of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure when we send Personal Information offshore.  All service providers that are necessary for us to use for PPL to provide service use enterprise level security.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed or used by PPL.

4.        Integrity of Personal Information

4.1       Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4.2       Security

PPL takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff.  We have up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  The current version is available on all of our Websites.  This policy was last updated on 16 June 2017.